John Bachman
Symposium
20-23 April 2006
"Nature, God & Social Reform in the Old South"
The Life & Work of the
Rev. John Bachman

An International Symposium
in Honor of Newberry College

SYMPOSIUM
INFORMATION

Main
Overview
Schedule
Keynote Speakers
Call for Papers
Registration
Who's Coming?
Lodging
Travel
On-line Art Exhibit
For Kids
For Teachers
Partners
Supporters
Proceedings

Guestbook
Contact Info

Newberry College


Introduction
Personal Background
Religion & Ministry
Natural History
Audubon Connection
Politics/Social Reform
Education & Academia
Newberry Connections

Bachman Timeline

Bachman Resources



Web Site Hosted As An In-Kind Gift By
FLYING BRIDGE
TECHNOLOGIES
Charlotte NC

WHO'S COMING?

In addition to Newberry College students, faculty, and staff, we're expecting all sorts of folks to attend and participate in the John Bachman Symposium: naturalists, academicians and professors, practicing clergy, Civil War enthusiasts, Bachman scholars, Newberry alumni, scientists, nature artists, theologians and seminarians, genealogists, K-12 teachers, African-American historians, graduate students, Lutherans (and non-Lutherans!)--in other words, ANYONE and EVERYONE interested somehow in Bachman and his remarkable contributions.

The list below includes people who have sent in their registrations and will be joining us at Newberry in April 2006. If your name's not listed, please send your REGISTRATION FORM today!

Persons we know to be descendants of John Bachman and/or John James Audubon are indicated by an asterisk *.

Newberry College alumni are listed with date of graduation.

All Newberry College students are automatically registered and do not appear on the list.

171 registrants as of 17 Apr 2006


OUTSIDE REGISTRANTS (advance registrations only)

  1. Anderson, Barbara (Charleston SC)
  2. Anderson, Frank (Columbia SC) '78
  3. Anderson, Mary (Columbia SC) '78
  4. Anderson Jr., William D. (Charleston SC)
  5. Arrington, Susan (Waynesville NC) *
  6. Aull, Jim (White Rock SC) '53
  7. Aull, Virginia Kloeppel (White Rock SC) '55
  8. Bachman, Rev. John (Charleston SC)
  9. Bachman, Sonny J. (Bend OR) *
  10. Ballard, Norma D. (Piedmont SC)
  11. Baughman, J. Ross (Alexandria VA) *
  12. Baxley, Tim (Pawleys Island SC) '86
  13. Bergeron, Jeanette (Columbia SC)
  14. Blanton, Bev (Mt. Pleasant SC)
  15. Blanton, Ed (Mt. Pleasant SC)
  16. Blitch, Michael (Mt. Pleasant SC)
  17. Bost, Raymond M. (Hickory NC) keynote speaker
  18. Bost, Mrs. Raymond (Hickory NC)
  19. Bridgers, Caroline Williams (Savannah GA) '63
  20. Bridgers, Sandy (Savannah GA) '62
  21. Cauble, Elizabeth (West Columbia SC)
  22. Cauble Sr., Herman (West Columbia SC)
  23. Caughman, Anne Hentz (Newberry SC) '67
  24. Caughman Jr., Huger (Newberry SC) '00
  25. Clark, Marion (Lexington SC) '63
  26. Coggins, Jimmie (Newberry SC) '74 WKDK
  27. Connelly, Faith Bunger (Lexington SAC) '54
  28. Davis, Barbara (Columbia SC) '79
  29. Davis, Susan C. (Rogue River OR) *
  30. Dickert, Clarence (Edgefield SC) '58
  31. Donges, David (Columbia SC) Convocation speaker
  32. Drafts, James (Batesburg SC) '60
  33. Easley, Charles (Lexington SC) '53
  34. Exley, Sylvia (Marietta GA) '61
  35. Exley, Vince (Marietta GA) '60
  36. Fanning, Don (Beaufort SC)
  37. Fanning, Leola Long (Beaufort SC) '58
  38. Friedrichs, Eric (West Columbia SC) '91
  39. Fuller, James (Columbia SC) '81
  40. Greenlaw, Pamela (Columbia SC)
  41. Gulbrandsen, Greg (Bend OR)
  42. Haigler, Martha Frick (Columbia SC) '56
  43. Hale, Kathryn (Newberry SC)
  44. Henry, Audrey (Newberry SC)
  45. Hewitt, Ruth Price (Mauldin SC) '70
  46. Hilton Jr., Bill (York SC) '70 keynote speaker
  47. Hilton, Susan Ballard (York SC) '71
  48. Holliday, Claudette (Lexington SC)
  49. Holmes, Owen (Newberry SC) '49
  50. Hopple, Holly Houston (Columbia SC) '02
  51. Jumper, Joanne Graham (Gray Court SC) '62
  52. Kirkland Kathy (Charlotte) '70
  53. Koon, Dan (Columbia SC) '81
  54. Koon, Jane (Columbia SC)
  55. Largen, John (Columbia SC)
  56. Largen, Kristin (Columbia SC)
  57. Link, Kathryn Cooper (Prosperity SC) '59
  58. Mancke, Rudy (Columbia SC) field trip leader
  59. McArver, Susan W. (Columbia SC) keynote speaker
  60. McCandless, Peter (Charleston SC) keynote speaker
  61. Miller, Betty Barker (Barnwell SC) '59
  62. Nichols, Sara (Raleigh NC)
  63. Numbers, Ronald L. (Madison WI) keynote speaker
  64. Oberst Jr., Bill (Murrells Inlet SC) actor
  65. Pearce, Cyndy Lanning (Lawrenceville GA) '79
  66. Pearson, Trish (Mt. Pleasant SC)
  67. Pearson, Wayne (Mt. Pleasant SC) '70
  68. Pennekamp, Wanda McClellan (Columbia SC) '73
  69. Pleasant, Mark (Columbia SC) '89
  70. Puzdrjakova, Irina (Columbia SC) '05
  71. Rawl, John (Tybee Island GA) '69
  72. Reid, Mike (Loganville GA)
  73. Reid, Denise (Loganville GA)
  74. Repoz, Lois Bachman (Oak Harbor WA) *
  75. Ritter, Lynn (Stanford CA)
  76. Ritter, Philip (Stanford CA)
  77. Rose, Eric W. (Columbia SC)
  78. Rowe, Eugenia (Chiefland FL) *
  79. Scott, Elise (Columbia SC) '02
  80. Scott, Karen (Newberry SC)
  81. Shealy, David (Little Mountain SC)
  82. Shealy, Ernest (Newberry SC) WKDK
  83. Shull, Murray (Moore SC) '53
  84. Spotts, Kathy Whitaker (Newberry SC) '63
  85. Stephens, Lester D. (Athens GA) keynote speaker
  86. Stephens, Mrs. Lester (Athens GA)
  87. Still, Charles (Columbia SC)
  88. Stoudemayer, Stephanie (Little Mountain SC)
  89. Stucke, Clarence (Chapin SC) '43
  90. Taylor, Ann Cannon (Newberry SC) '61
  91. Trump, John (Columbia SC) Bachman playwright
  92. Wagner, Victoria (Occidental CA)
  93. Walker, Amelia (Lexington SC)
  94. Walker, Billy (Lexington SC) '69
  95. Ward, Carmen D. (Durham NC)
  96. Ward, Peggy Yonce (Martinez GA) '64
  97. Watson, James
  98. Weaver, Brent (Lexington SC) '92
  99. West, Peggie (Newberry SC)
  100. White, Robert (Newberry SC)
  101. White, Viola (Newberry SC)
  102. Williams, Stacey (Charlotte) '94
  103. Young, Brenda
  104. Yount, J. David (Duluth MN) '60
  105. Yount, Geiger (Duluth MN)
  106. Zais, Susan (Newberry SC)

NEWBERRY FACULTY/STAFF/ADMINISTRATION (advance registrations only)

  1. Anderson, Gil (biology)
  2. Banks, Cayci Stokes (PR/marketing) '03
  3. Barnes, Peggy (physical education) '86
  4. Beggs, Mike (religion)
  5. Bliss, Mindy (residence life director)
  6. Boice, Dinah (student affairs)
  7. Brown, Dale Kinard (English) '66
  8. Burkett, Chris (education) '93
  9. Carter, Andy (athletics director)
  10. Cherrington-Beggs, Sally (music)
  11. Clark, Bret (biology)
  12. Cole, Gregory (Spanish)
  13. Dixon, Rebekah (physical education)
  14. Dube, Inge (German; president, Bachman Honor Society)
  15. Ellis, Larry (library services)
  16. Elston, Timothy (history)
  17. Ethridge, Sheryl (bookstore)
  18. Flynn, Stephen (football)
  19. Fritz, Kathlyn (sociology)
  20. Fuller, Matthew (theater)
  21. Fuzy, Bob (development)
  22. Gagliano, Patrick (theater/speech)
  23. Hale, Jim (development) '63
  24. Harris, Sara (French)
  25. Hartzog, Leighton (business administration)
  26. Haught, Paul (philosophy & ethics)
  27. Henry, Gordon (archivist)
  28. Horn, Charles (biology)
  29. Jeffcoat, Dorothy (alumni affairs) '63
  30. Johnson, Melissa (English)
  31. Kannaday, Wayne (religion/philosophy) '75
  32. Letson, Carole (chemistry)
  33. Long, Bill (music)
  34. Long, Jessica (academic dean assistant)
  35. Lovett, Catherine (biology)
  36. McCartha, Christina (chemistry)
  37. McGinnis, Barry (music)
  38. McMurtry, Cody (physical education) '00
  39. Matthias, Ron (business affairs vp)
  40. Mitchell, Cathy (education)
  41. Neufield, Chuck (music)
  42. Oswell, Shayle (institutional advancement)
  43. Peeler, Jodie (communications)
  44. Pugh, Rebecca (science)
  45. Ringer, Marcia (mathematics)
  46. Robbins, Michael (admissions director)
  47. Roberts, Pegi (interim campus pastor)
  48. Rush, Abigail (library services)
  49. Schaub, Joseph (English)
  50. Schroer, Marilyn (psychology)
  51. Schroer, Nathan (psychology)
  52. Schweizer, Steven (political science)
  53. Scott, Jesse (history)
  54. Scott, Mark (development)
  55. Settlemeyer, Jennifer (retention & academic skills)
  56. Shealy, Sonya (communications coordinator)
  57. Sosiak, Tania (graphic design)
  58. Steiger, Bill (dean of students)
  59. Stokes, Terri (external affairs)
  60. Traywick, Deaver (English)
  61. Wagner, Keith (history)
  62. Warren, Nancy (education) '00
  63. Withers, Jennifer (All Campus Events director)
  64. Witt, Vinetta (sociology)
  65. Zais, Mick (president)